Indian Bank

Indian Bank Security Guard Recruitment 2019 – 115 Vacancies Open

UpdatesJobs Announced
Vacancy Updated on14 Oct 2019
Total Vacancies115
Notification No. N/A
Last Date to Apply:08/11/2019
Organisation

Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon Recruitment 2019 Basic Information

PositionsSecurity Guard cum Peon
LocationAcross India
Qualification10th
Application ProcedureApply Online
www.GovtJobGuru.in

Indian Bank (IB) (Indian Bank) has published a recruitment notification . The notification is for recruitment of Security Guard cum Peon. Here you will get the complete information about Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon Recruitment online application form 2019. You will get here complete detail about Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon application procedure, important dates, application fees, age limit, qualification, number of vacancies, pay scale and important links. If you have any doubt regarding Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon recruitment online application form procedure you can ask us via comment form given below.

Indian Bank Security Guard Selection Procedure:

Mode of Selection:

  1. Objective Type Test- Online
  2. Test of Local Language
  3. Physical Fitness Test
  4. Preference to candidates having valid driving license of Light Motor Vehicle

(A) Objective Type Test – Online

Name of the TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General Knowledge /Simple Arithmetic and Reasoning201030 minutes
Basics of Banking201030 minutes
Knowledge in Security Aspects202030 minutes

Physical Fitness Test

EventRating
Excellent (40 Marks)Good (30 Marks)Satisfactory (20 Marks)
5 meter shuttle in one minute13 times or more in one minute12 times in one minute11 time in one minute
Push ups20 or more17-1913-19
Sit ups30 or more26-2920-25

Centre of Examination

Important Dates

EventsDates
Starting Date for Apply Online14/10/2019
Closing Date for Apply Online08/11/2019
Exam Date (Update Soon)
Admit Card Available (Update Soon)

Application Fees

CategoryFee
For all candidatesNo Fees

Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon Recruitment 2019 Eligibility Criteria & Vacancies Details

You can find here the complete eligibility criteria to apply for Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon Recruitment. The age limit, minimum qualification, number of vacancies and pay scale for Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon Recruitment is given below.

Post NameVacanciesQualificationAge LimitPay Scale
Security Guard11510th passed. Must be Ex-Serviceman from Army/Navy/Air Force. Candidates should be able to speak, read and write in Local vernacular language.18-26 years as on 1st July 2019Rs.9560-18545

Indian Bank Security Guard 2019 Vacancy Detail

StateSCSTOBCEWSGenTotal
Andhra Pradesh01002010711
Assam000100304
Delhi00000303
Gujarat000100405
Karnataka00000202
Kerala01002010610
Maharashtra000200608
Orissa00000202
Pondicherry000100304
Punjab0100100305
Tamil Nadu09012042348
Telangana00000303
Uttar Pradesh0100100406
West Bengal00000404
Total130230673115

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

(Age (as on 1st July 2019)- Minimum 18 years and Maximum 26 years)

CategoryRelaxation in age for Ex-ServicemanRelaxation in age for SC/ST and OBCMaximum Age
GeneralActual Period of service rendered in the Defence forces + 3 years (max upto 45 years)Nil45 years
SC/STActual Period of service rendered in the Defence forces + 3 years (max upto 45 years)5 years50 years
OBCActual Period of service rendered in the Defence forces + 3 years (max upto 45 years)3 years48 years

Other Eligibility Conditions

1. Must be Ex-Servicemen from Army / Navy / Air force.
2. Minimum a pass in 10th standard examination or its equivalent.
3. The candidate should be able to speak, read and write in local vernacular
language.
4. Character – “Exemplary” ( Minimum requirement).
5. Candidates having valid driving license for minimum of light motor vehicle will be preferred.
6. Medical Standards –Category “A”/ Shape-I medical category at the time of
retirement
7. Must be physically fit to carry out duties of Security Guard.
8. This post is not identified for reservation under Persons with Disabilities (PWD) category.

Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon Recruitment Important Links

You can find here all important links to apply for Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon Recruitment. We advise to the candidates that you must read the official notification before filing application form for Indian Bank Security Guard cum Peon Recruitment.