sail

SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant Trainee Recruitment 2019 – 463 Vacancies Open

UpdatesJobs Announced
Vacancy Updated on23 Sep 2019
Total Vacancies463
Notification No. 04/2019
Last Date to Apply:11/10/2019
Notification Published on20/09/2019
Organisation

SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant OCTT, OCT and AITT Recruitment 2019 Basic Information

PositionsOCTT, OCT and AITT
LocationBokaro/Jharkhand
Qualification10th/Diploma
Application ProcedureApply Online
www.GovtJobGuru.in

Steel Authority of India Limited, Bokaro Steel Plant (SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant) has published a recruitment notification (04/2019) on 20/09/2019. The notification is for recruitment of OCTT, OCT and AITT. Here you will get the complete information about SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant OCTT, OCT and AITT Recruitment online application form 2019. You will get here complete detail about SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant OCTT, OCT and AITT application procedure, important dates, application fees, age limit, qualification, number of vacancies, pay scale and important links. If you have any doubt regarding SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant OCTT, OCT and AITT recruitment online application form procedure you can ask us via comment form given below.

SAIL Bokaro Trainee Selection Process 

Eligible candidates for the above posts will be required to appear in Written Examination. Candidates who qualify in the Written examination will be called for Skill Test/Trade Test.

Physical Standards:

ParameterRequired Standard
MALEFEMALE
Height155 cms143 cms
Weight45 kgs35 kgs

The written test for the different posts will constitute of the following segments:

PostWritten Exam Segments (100 questions)
OCTTa. General English (10 Questions)
b. General Knowledge(10 Questions)
c. Reasoning (15 Questions)
d. Mathematics (15 Questions)
e. Relevant Diploma Engineering Stream (50 Questions)
OCT (Boiler)a. General English (10 Questions)
b. General Knowledge(10 Questions)
c. Reasoning (15 Questions)
d. Mathematics (15 Questions)
e. Boiler Competency (50 Questions)
ACTT (AITT)a. General Awareness (40 Questions)
b. Logical Reasoning (30 Questions)
c. Quantitative Aptitude (30 Questions)

Each question will carry 1 marks and for each wrong answer 0.25 marks will be deducted. The question paper will be of objective type

Important Dates

EventsDates
Starting Date for Apply Online20/09/2019
Closing Date for Apply Online11/10/2019

Application Fees

CategoryFee
Gen/OBC/EWS (OCTT/OCT)₹250/-
Gen/OBC/EWS (AITT)₹150/-
SC/ST/PwD/ESMNIL
Payment ModeOnline Mode

SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant OCTT, OCT and AITT Recruitment 2019 Eligibility Criteria & Vacancies Details

Post NameVacanciesQualificationAge LimitPay Scale
Operator-cum-Technician (Trainee) - OCTT30210th & 3 years full time Diploma in Engineering in relevant discipline18-28 years as on 11th Oct 2019-
Operator-cum-Technician (Boiler) OCT0810th and 3 years full time Diploma in Engineering with 1st Class Certificate of Boiler Compentency18-30 years as on 11th Oct 2019-
Attendant-cum-Technician Trainee (AITT)15310th and Passed All India Trade Test conducted by NCVT18-28 years as on 11th Oct 2019-

SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant Trainee Recruitment 2019 Vacancy Detail

Operator-cum-Technician Trainee
StreamURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Mechanical321021090880
Metallurgy4012261210100
Electrical320921100880
Chemical040103010110
Ceramics040103010110
Instrumentation090305030222
Total12136793630302
Operator-cum-Technician (Boiler)
Total030102010108
Attendant-cum-Technician Trainee (AITT)
Total6218401815153

SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant Recruitment Important Links