KVS Recruitment 2018 – 5193 PGT, TGT, Headmaster & Other Posts

kvs recruitment 2018KVS Recruitment 2018 Notification: Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), is an autonomous body under the MHRD which is thoroughly under the govt. of India. It had mission and vision which is totally centered at the development of the education system and create the environment that is totally for the development of the children’s and the applicants under the institution. It also ensures to provide education to the remote and the areas that are not that much developed.

Update (18-05-2018): KVS Non Teaching Posts Result 2018

Update: KVS Non Teaching New Candidates Admit Card

Update: KVS Non Teaching Written Exam Result 2018

KVS Recruitment 2018 – 5193 Teaching Vacancies – Last Date: 25-04-2018

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), New Delhi has published a recruitment advertisement on 9th April 2018. The notification is for recruitment of Teacher Posts. Here you will get the complete information about KVS Teaching Recruitment online form 2018. You will get here KVS Teaching eligibility criteria, application form, selection procedure, exam fee, vacancies details and more. If you have any doubt regarding KVS Teaching Recruitment online application form procedure you can ask us via comment form given below.

Notification No.: 11055-1/2017-KVS(HQ)/RPS/LDE-Teaching Posts/145

Notification Date: 09-04-2018

Total Vacancies: 5193 posts

Last Date to Apply: 25-04-2018

WWW.GOVTJOBGURU.IN

Important Dates

  • Staring Date for Apply Online: 11-04-2018
  • Closing Date for Apply Online: 25-04-2018
  • Closing date for Submission of Hard Copy of Application Form: 01-05-2018

Application Fees

  • Nil

KVS Teaching Vacancies Details

  • Post Name: Teaching Posts
  • Total Vacancies: 5193 posts
Post NameNo. of Vacancies
Teaching posts to be filled through LDE-2018 specific vacancy year 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18 & 2018-19 respectively2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Total
VICE Principal304571146
PGTHindi4051424837218
English5070244735226
Physics7077303545257
Chemistry6076315545267
Mathematics5030454152218
Biology4047315535208
History202208121476
Geography151911121572
Economics6870171420189
TGTHindi1772001592523584
English2102191142328594
Sanskrit95124535025347
Science/Biology901501823530487
Mathematics1671502022225566
Social Science1591501964030575
Head Master2540404018163

Eligibility Criteria

Post NameQualification/Experience
Vice-PrincipalPost Graduate degree with B.Ed .or equivalent and 5 years working experience
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)Post Graduation degree with B.Ed. or equivalent and TGTs having 3 years regular service as TGT in KVS.
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)Post Graduation Degree with B.Ed .or equivalent and PRTs having 5 years of regular service
Head Master PRT at least 5 years regular service in KVS

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Official Notification
Download Here
Official WebsiteVisit Here

KVS Recruitment 2018 – 1017 Clerk, Librarian & Non Teaching Vacancies – Last Date 11-01-2018

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), New Delhi has published a recruitment notification (no. 13)of Various Vacancies. The candidates who have Graduate, Post Graduate Degree, B.Ed., MBA can apply for the post on or before 11th January 2018. Here you can get the complete information about KVS Recruitment 2018. You will get here detail about age limit, qualification, application form, selection procedure, important dates and important links.

KVS Vacancies Detail

There are total 1017 vacancies open. You can check break of vacancies post wise.

Post Name: LDC, Librarian and Non Teaching Vacancies

No. of Vacancies: 1017 posts

Post NameNo. of VacanciesPay Scale
Deputy Commissioner (Group-A)04Level-12, Rs.78800-209200/-
Assistant Commissioner (Group-A)13Level-12, Rs.78800-209200/-
Administrative Officer (Group-B)07Level-10, Rs.56100-177500/-
Finance Officer (Group-B)02Level-7, Rs.44900-142400/-
Assistant Engineer (Group-B)01Level-7, Rs.44900-142400/-
Assistant (Group-B)27Level-6, Rs.35400-112400/-
Hindi Translator (Group-B)04Level-6, Rs.35400-112400/-
Upper Division Clerk (Group-C)146Level-4, Rs.25500-81100/-
Stenographer (Grade-II) (Group C)38Level-4, Rs.25500-81100/-
Lower Division Clerk (Group-C)561Level-2, Rs.19900-63200/-
Librarian (Group-B)214Level-7, Rs.44900-142400/-
Total Vacancies1017 post

Eligibility Criteria for KVS Recruitment 2018

The candidates who wants to apply for KVS recruitment of Apprentice should have the following eligibility criteria. Here you can get complete detail about age limit and qualification.

Post NameAge Limit as on 31st Jan 2018Qualification
Deputy Commissioner (Group-A)50 yearsSecond Class Master Degree. B.Ed. or equivalent degree with 5-8 years experience
Assistant Commissioner (Group-A)50 yearsMaster Degree with atleast 45% marks. B.Ed. or equivalent degree. with 3 years experience
Administrative Officer (Group-B)45 yearsGraduate with 3 years experience
Finance Officer (Group-B)35 yearsB.Com with 50% marks with 4 years post qualification experience in the Audit and Accounts Works. or M.Com with 50% marks and atleast 3 years experience or CA/ICWA or MBA.
Assistant Engineer (Group-B)35 yearsGraduate in Electrical Engineering with 2 years experience or 3 years Diploma in Electrical Engineering with 5 years experience
Assistant (Group-B)35 yearsGraduate with 3 years experience
Hindi Translator (Group-B)28 yearsMaster Degree in Hindi with English as a compulsory or elective subjects
Upper Division Clerk (Group-C)30 yearsGraduate with 3 years experience
Stenographer (Grade-II) (Group C)27 years12th or equivalent
Lower Division Clerk (Group-C)27 years10th or equivalent. A typing speed of 35 wpm in English or 30 wpm in Hindi on Computer.
Librarian (Group-B)35 yearsBachelor Degree in Library Science or Graduate with 1 year Diploma in Library Science.

Cut off Date and Age Relaxation

Selection Procedure: Selection will be based on Written/Online Computer Based Test, Skill Test, typing, Proficiency Test and/or Interview.

Application Form for KVS Jobs

The candidates who fulfill the above eligibility criteria can apply Online for KVS recruitment 2018. Apply online through official website www.kvsangathan.nic.in on or before 11th Jan 2018.

The candidates must note that the last date to apply for KVS recruitment is 11th Jan 2018.

Application Fee: Rs.1200/- for Group A and Rs.750/- for Group B & C candidates pay through online mode. No Fee for SC/ST/PH & Ex-service men candidates.

Important Dates

The candidates must note the following important dates who would like to apply for KVS recruitment 2018.

  • Starting Date of Online Registration –21st December 2017.
  • Closing date for submit online application11th January 2018 at 11.59 pm.
  • Last Date for Payment of Fee: 11-01-2018
  • Last Date Complete Form: 11-01-2018
  • Exam Date: 19-02-0218 to 26-02-2018
  • Admit Card: 05-02-2018
  • Answer Key: 01-03-2018 to 05-03-2018
  • Result Declared: 16-04-2018

Important Links

You should also download the complete recruitment official notification to know more KVS employment rules and regulation.

KVS Official Website: www.kvsangathan.nic.in – Visit Here

16 thoughts on “KVS Recruitment 2018 – 5193 PGT, TGT, Headmaster & Other Posts

  1. Is there any rule in central jobs that if any person is having three children is not eligible to apply?

Leave a Comment